Privacy Policy

Ironbark Technology - Privacy Policy


Ironbark Technology respects the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy outlines the way that we handle personal information that we collect or that is provided to us.


Ironbark Technology is bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.


Why does Ironbark Technology collect personal information?


Ironbark Technology is a manufacturer and supplier of building materials. To operate our businesses, we need to collect some information about the people we deal with. Collecting personal information is also necessary in some circumstances to meet our legal obligations. Ironbark Technology also collects information so we can best serve our customers and shareholders.


What kind of personal information does Ironbark Technology collect and how do we collect it?


Ironbark Technology generally collects and holds personal information about:


  • our employees;
  • contractors who provide services to Ironbark Technology;
  • our customers;
  • our suppliers;
  • job applicants; and
  • other people who may come into contact with Ironbark Technology or one of Ironbark Technology businesses.

  • The type of information we collect varies, depending on the purpose, and may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, credit information and marketing information.


    This information may be obtained by way of forms filled out, information provided in person or by telephone by the individuals themselves, or from a third party (for example, a reference).


    How do we use personal information and to whom may we disclose it?


    In general, Ironbark Technology uses personal information to:


  • provide products or services that have been requested;
  • maintain relationships with suppliers and contractors;
  • communicate;
  • provide ongoing information about Ironbark Technology products and services to their customers; and
  • comply with any and all legal obligations.

  • Depending on the product or service concerned, personal information may be disclosed to:


  • other divisions or organisations within Ironbark Technology;
  • service providers and specialist advisers to Ironbark Technology who have been contracted to provide them with administrative or other services;
  • insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities as agreed or authorised by law;
  • credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators; or
  • a person authorised by an individual.

  • Generally, we require that organisations outside Ironbark Technology who handle or obtain personal information as service providers acknowledge the confidentiality of this information, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and this policy.


    In most cases, if you do not provide information about yourself that Ironbark Technology has requested, Ironbark Technology may not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.


    How do we treat sensitive information?


    Some personal information we hold is "sensitive". Sensitive information relates to a person's racial or ethnic origin, religion, membership of political bodies, trade union or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record or health.


    If you provide Ironbark Technology with sensitive information, it is our policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or another directly related purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or unless use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.


    The way we use tax file numbers and information received from a credit reporting agency about an individual is also restricted by law.


    How do we manage personal information?


    Ironbark Technology trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of that information and the privacy of individuals.


    How do we store personal information?


    Ironbark Technology is required by the Privacy Act 1993 to safeguard the security and privacy of your information, whether you interact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. This includes an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


    The Privacy Act 1993 also requires Ironbark Technology not to store personal information longer than necessary. Where Ironbark Technology no longer requires any personal information that we hold, we will destroy that personal information or remove details which may identify individuals.


    How do we keep personal information accurate and up to date?


    Ironbark Technology seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We encourage you to contact Ironbark Technology as soon as possible in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Ironbark Technology contact details are set out below.


    Can you check what personal information about you is held by us?


    You may obtain access to any personal information which Ironbark Technology holds about you, unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1993 applies.


    To make a request to access information Ironbark Technology holds about you, please contact Ironbark Technology in writing. Ironbark Technology will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. Ironbark Technology may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.


    What if you have a complaint?


    If you consider that any action of Ironbark Technology breaches this privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1993, you can make a complaint. In the first instance, please direct your complaint to the particular Ironbark Technology business or activity concerned – they are likely to be in the best position to deal with the matter quickly and effectively. If the matter is not resolved to your satisfaction, please make contact in writing outlining your complaint via the postal address or email address listed below. Ironbark Technology endeavours to respond promptly to complaints.


    How do you contact us?


    If the particular Ironbark Technology business or activity is unable to deal with a privacy complaint to your satisfaction, please contact Ironbark Technology by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post:


    Ironbark Technology

    Email: Click here to submit an enquiry


    Postal address, telephone and facsimile numbers are:


    Ironbark Technology Ltd
    PO Box 2398
    South Dunedin
    Dunedin 9044

    Telephone: (+64) 03 456 4222

    Updates to this Policy


    This privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by Ironbark Technology will be governed by Ironbark Technology most recent policy. If you are unsure whether you are reading the most current version, please contact us.